Program

Download the program of Spatial Cognition 2014 here (PDF). ]

 

Monday, 15 September 2014
Spatial Cognition 2014 Workshops and Tutorials

09:00
Workshop 1: Design cognition and behavior: Usability in the built environment
Workshop 2: Indoor Wayfinding Assistance
Tutorial 2: Information Visualiza­tion for Innovating Research Methods

11:00   Coffee Break

11:30
Workshop 1: Design cognition and behavior: Usability in the built environment
Workshop 2: Indoor Wayfinding Assistance
Tutorial 2: Information Visualiza­tion for Innovating Research Methods

13:00   Lunch Break

14:30
Tutorial 1: CogSketch Tutorial
Workshop 2: Indoor Wayfinding Assistance
Tutorial 2: Information Visualiza­tion for Innovating Research Methods

16:00   Coffee Break

16:30
Tutorial 1: CogSketch Tutorial
Workshop 2: Indoor Wayfinding Assistance
Tutorial 2: Information Visualiza­tion for Innovating Research Methods

18:00   End of Workshop / Tutorial Day

 

Tuesday, 16 September 2014
SFB/TR 8 Spatial Cognition Final Colloquium

09:00   Welcome Addresses
Christian Freksa, Kerstin Schill and Bernhard Nebel

09:15 Invited Talks
Remembering Spatial Location: Extending the Categorical Adjustment Model to the Real World
Nora Newcombe
Cognitive Computing, Logic, and Human Reasoning
Ulrich Furbach

10:50   Coffee Break

11:20   SFB/TR 8 Presentations
Strong Spatial Cognition
Christian Freksa
Wayfinding: Interdisciplinary Foundations and Applications
Christoph Hölscher

12:00   University Rectors' Addresses
Twelve Years SFB/TR 8 Spatial Cognition at the Universities of Bremen and Freiburg
Bernd Scholz-Reiter and Hans-Jochen Schiewer

12:20   SFB/TR 8 Presentations
Localization, Mapping, and Exploration
Cyrill Stachniss
People-Centered Spatial Design
Mehul Bhatt

13:00   Lunch Break

14:30   Posters, Demos, Lab Visits

18:00   Installation: Ada's Keepsake as Space-Time Machine cognitive animation [PDF]
Elisabeth Weissensteiner

19:00 Welcome Reception for Spatial Cognition 2014 / SFB/TR 8 Final Colloquium

 

Wednesday, 17 September 2014
Spatial Cognition 2014 Conference

09:00   Keynote (introduction: Christian Freksa)
Green then Smart - Spatial Awareness in Plant
Stefano Mancuso

10:00   Spatial Memory I (chair: Maria Vasardani)
Spatial Updating in Narratives
Adamantini Hatzipanayioti, Alexia Galati and Marios Avraamides                  
Effects of Global and Local Processing on Visuospatial Working Memory
Holly Taylor, Ayanna Thomas, Caterina Artuso and Caroline Eastman

11:00   Coffee Break

11:30   Spatial Memory II (chair: Dedre Gentner)
Environment Learning from Spatial Descriptions: The Role of Perspective and Spatial Abilities in Young and Older Adults
Chiara Meneghetti, Erika Borella, Veronica Muffato, Rossana De Beni and Francesca Pazzaglia
Alignment Effects and Allocentric-Headings within a Relative Heading Task
Heather Burte and Mary Hegarty
On Egocentric and Allocentric Maps
Wai Kiang Yeap

13:00   Lunch Break

14:30   Language and Communication I (chair: Bernhard Nebel)
Attentional Distribution and Spatial Language
Thomas Kluth and Holger Schultheis
Boundaries and Prototypes in Categorizing Direction
Vivien Mast, Diedrich Wolter, Alexander Klippel, Jan Oliver Wallgrün and Thora Tenbrink
Spatial Language in Brazilian Portuguese as Perceived by the General Upper Model
Rodrigo de Oliveira

16:00   Coffee Break

16:30   Language and Communication II / Computational Models (chair: Thora Tenbrink)
Spatial References with Gaze and Pointing in Shared Space of Humans and Robots
Patrick Renner, Thies Pfeiffer and Ipke Wachsmuth
Spatial Planning: An ACT-R Model for the Tower of London Task
Rebecca Albrecht and Marco Ragni
Spatial Numerosity: A Computational Model Based on a Topological Invariant
Tobias Kluth and Christoph Zetzsche

18:00   End of Conference Day

 

Thursday, 18 September 2014
Spatial Cognition 2014 Conference

09:00   Keynote (introduction: Thomas Barkowsky)
Connecting Location and Place
Stephan Winter

10:00   Diagrams and Maps (chair: Kenneth Forbus)
Qualitative Representations of Schematized and Distorted Street Segments in Sketch Maps
Sahib Jan, Angela Schwering, Malumbo Chipofya and Jia Wang
Spatial Reasoning in Comparative Analyses of Physics Diagrams
Maria Chang, Jon Wetzel and Kenneth Forbus

11:00   Coffee Break

11:30   Wayfinding and Navigation I (chair: Ruth Dalton)
Lateralization of Route Continuation and Route Order
Ineke van der Ham and Jacco van den Hoven
Hierarchical Bayesian Cue Interaction in Human Spatial Navigation
Xiaoli Chen and Timothy McNamara
Cognitive Values of Place Image Detected from Spatial Distribution of Building Names
Toshihiro Osaragi

13:00   Poster Session & Lunch Break

16:00   Excursion

19:00   Conference Dinner

 

Friday, 19 September 2014
Spatial Cognition 2014 Conference

09:00   Keynote (introduction: Mary Hegarty)
How to Differentiate Spatial Reference Frames
Ranxiao Frances Wang

10:00   Spatial Ability I (chair: Alexander Klippel)
Mechanisms of Spatial Learning: Teaching Children Geometric Categories
Linsey Smith, Raedy Ping, Bryan Matlen, Micah Goldwater, Dedre Gentner and Susan Levine
Spatial Concepts: Sensitivity to Changes in Geometric Properties in Environmental and Figural Perception
Toru Ishikawa

11:00   Coffee Break

11:30   Spatial Ability II (chair: Holly Taylor)
Virtual Distance Estimation in a CAVE
William E. Marsh, Jean-Rémy Chardonnet and Frédéric Merienne
Pellet Figures, the Feminine Answer to Cube Figures? Influence of Stimulus Features and Rotational Axis on the Mental-Rotation Performance of Fourth-Grade Boys and Girls
Vera Ruthsatz, Sarah Neuburger, Petra Jansen and Claudia Quaiser-Pohl
A Preliminary Study on the Role of Movement Imagery in Spatial Perception
Margaret Tarampi, Michael Geuss, Jeanine Stefanucci and Sarah Creem-Regehr

13:00   Lunch Break

14:30   Technical Approaches (chair: Sven Bertel)
Dimensions of Uncertainty in Evidential Grid Maps
Thomas Reineking and Joachim Clemens
Crossing the Boundary: Two Benchmarks for Qualitative Spatial Reasoning bridging Relative Directions and Mereotopology
André van Delden and Reinhard Moratz
Active Sensorimotor Object Recognition in Three-Dimensional Space
David Nakath, Tobias Kluth, Thomas Reineking, Christoph Zetzsche and Kerstin Schill

16:00   Coffee Break

16:30   Wayfinding and Navigation II (chair: Christoph Hölscher)
Up, Down, Turn Around: Assisted Wayfinding Involving Level Changes
Stephany Bigler, Annina Brügger, Fiona Utzinger and Kai-Florian Richter
Effect of Simplicity and Attractiveness on Route Selection for Different Journey Types
Sarah Cook and Roy A. Ruddle
The Road to Direction: The Impact of Road Asymmetry on Street-Based Network Small-Worldness
Maxime Sainte-Marie

18:00   End of Spatial Cognition 2014